Banner

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY (‘POLICY’)

 

Your Personal Data

At sgbids we are committed to protecting the privacy of its users and will ensure compliance with our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This policy outlines how sgbids collects, uses, stores, and discloses your personal data so that it can arrange and manage the services and products it provides to you.

‘Personal Data’ generally refers to data about an individual who can be identified form that data, in whatever form. It includes information such as name, age. NRIC, FIN or Passport number, telephone number or address, and vehicle number.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided sgbids consent to do so.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

In order for us to provide our services and products to you we need to collect your personal data from you. We may also collect it from dealers, industry related organizations, statutory and regulatory bodies, people who are involved in the sale, marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.

For dealer’s working with us, sgbids collects personal information in order to supply information related to the services they subscribed to in order to ensure that we comply to our service level and with the law, and generally to establish and manage our dealers’ relationship. We may also use or disclose personal information in the course of business transactions involving all or any part of our business.

 

Why We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect, use and disclose your personal data so that we can provide you with the services and products, including valuation of your vehicle and process your service request, to respond to your queries, to conduct a vehicle condition assessment, completing due diligence and background checks of the vehicles, credit worthiness, financial and legal positions which are either required by law or regulation or have been put in place by sgbids; investigating fraud, misconduct or any unlawful act or omission in relation to the vehicle so that we can comply with legal obligations; for research and statistical purposes; marketing (including direct marketing) of other services provided by us; and or any purpose directly related to the above.

We may contact you form time to time to update your personal information to ensure its accuracy and currency.

Only duly authorised staff of sgbids will be permitted to access users' personal information and data, and sgbids will not release such

personal information and data to any third parties except in the circumstances listed under the section "Disclosure of Data".

 

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To

We may disclose your personal data to others where necessary for the purposes listed above. Parties to whom we may disclose your personal data to include any third party suppliers or service providers. sgbids authorized agents, dealers, affiliates or associates, related industry associations or organisations, and our advisers; data collectors and verifiers, parties involved in assessment investigation and management; government and statutory agencies; and/or otherwise required or allowed by law. The parties that we are disclosing your personal data to may either be located in Singapore or overseas.

By using the Website, users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the disclosure and/or transfer of their personal information and data by sgbids in the circumstances stated above.

 

Our Consent

This policy has been prepared by sgbids to explain how sgbids will collect, use and disclose our personal data so that we can provide our services and products to you. Whilst we may also request you to sign a consent form when you register with us, in the absence of any signed consent, the use or continued use by you  of any sgbids services shall be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to the provisions of this policy.

 

Access and Correction to Your Personal Data and You

You may ask to access the personal data we hold about you or seek correction by contacting our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). Any other enquiries or complaints in relation to your personal data should also be made to the DPO via the email: admin@sgbids.coms or by Post to: 31 West Coast High Way #01-26 , Singapore 117864. Alternatively, users may edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and data at any time by logging in to user account page on the Website. In the event that a user wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, sgbids may request for personal details for verification.

 

Links to Other Websites

Users and visitors to www.sgbids.com should be aware that there are links within our content to other websites which are not owned or controlled by sgbids. Personal information and data from users may be collected by third parties on those websites when users visit them and/or make use of the services provided therein.

Users and visitors should take note that our Policy do not cover protection to users' personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than www.sgbids.com, and sgbids is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We advise that users refer to the privacy policies of such other websites before using them.

 

Changes to this Policy Statement

Please note that we may update this Policy form time to time and amend it to reflect changes in legislation and other business changes. You can review the Policy on our website at http://www.sgbids.com to stay informed on how we are protecting your personal data.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please fill up the feedback form from the Contact Us page.

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg